SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 



PLATTSMOUTH HARVEST FESTIVAL 2019

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

(Current as of Thursday, August 15th)


All events and activities are subject to change of time or location,

and will be updated accordingly.

Please direct any questions and/or report changes to:

plattsmouthharvestfestival@gmail.com  


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5th


9 AM - 12 noon:  Quilt Entries - Methodist Church

7th & Main (Joan Novich: 402-296-5926)


11 AM - 2 PM:  Plattsmouth Band Parents Food Stand -

North 5th St. & Main (Stacey Doty: 402-850-7680)


12 noon - 4 PM:  Cass County Museum open -

Free admission (Margo Prentiss: 402-296-4770)


3 PM - 6:30 PM: Plattsmouth Garden Club Flower Show & Photo Contest / Enter plants, flowers & photos - Methodist Church

(Flowers & Plants, Tanja: 402-680-0710 /

Karin: 402-296-6277) www.plattsmouthgardenclub.com

(Photo Contest, Chris Broshar: 402-296-3990)


5 PM - 9 PM:  Plattsmouth Band Parents Food Stand -

North 5th St. & Main


5:30 PM:  Royalty Dinner - Plattsmouth State Bank

Community Room - 5th & Main


5:30 PM:  River City Carnival Rides Open

City Parking Lot & North 4th (All-evening arm bands - $15)


7 PM:  Line up for Coronation - 5th & Main Street


7:30 PM:  CORONATION - Grand Stage, Main Street

(Nancy Johnson: 402-297-2384)

Public Reception following Coronation at PSB

(In case of rain, Coronation & Reception will be held at PHS)


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6th


8:30 AM:  Business Window Display Judging

(Main Street Association/Charles Jones: 402-408-3727)


9 AM - 4 PM:  Quilt Show - Methodist Church


9 AM - 6 PM: Photo Contest, Flower Show & Perennial Plant Sale - Methodist Church


10 AM - 4 PM:  Cass County Museum open - Free admission

Pie Sale:  11 AM - 4 PM (Pies are sold whole or by the piece.

Proceeds benefit the Museum's operating fund.)


11 AM - 8 PM:  Plattsmouth Band Parents Food Stand - North 5th & Main


11 AM - 9 PM:  Plattsmouth Blue Lightning Softball Tacos - 441 Main

(in front of DC’s Waterhole)


12 noon:  Carnival Rides (All-day arm bands - $20)

Root Beer Garden - Methodist Church parking lot

(Sharon Smith: 402-297-1612)

Food Court / Vendors - North 4th & Main

(Deb Null: 402-516-4914)


12 noon - 4 PM:  Cook Log Cabin, Burlington Caboose

& Replica of Lewis & Clark’s Pirogue -

E. Main St - Free admission


12 noon - 6 PM:  Beautiful Baby Contest - 426 Main

(Barb Wagner: 402-298-7459)

9th Annual Cute Pet Contest

(sponsored by Henry-Hobscheidt Motors) - 510 Main

(Betty Henry: 402-296-4191; Carol Tilson: 402-943-9959)


12 noon:  Kiddies Parade line-up - 6th St & 1st Ave

(Tammy Lanum: 402-297-5609)


12 noon:  Farmers, Merchants & School line-up -

7th St & 1st Ave (Karen Parsons: 402-321-0473;

Nancy Johnson: 402-297-2384)


12:30 PM:  Judging of Kiddies Parade entries

Judging of Farmers, Merchants & School entries


1:15 PM:  Welcome - Grand Stage - Corner 6th & Main


1:15 PM:  KIDDIES / FARMERS, MERCHANTS & SCHOOL PARADE

After parade: Sweetheart of 2019 awards (Danelle Broderson: 402-320-2409) & Pep Rally - Grand Stage


2 PM:  Egg Toss - Intersection of 5th & Main

(Nancy Johnson: 402-297-2384)


2:30 PM:  Cass County’s Got Talent Show - Entertainment Plaza

(Fred & Jill Rollins: 402-871-3891)

(In case of rain, event will be held at VFW)


4 PM - Midnight:  Cheers Garden - Entertainment Plaza

8 PM - Midnight: Live Music - BluesAgent

(Jenny Jensen: 402-690-8692)

(In case of rain, event will be held at VFW)


5 PM - 9 PM:  Car Show & Shine

(Steve Felthousen: 402-850-8857)

Ugly Pick-Up Contest (Paul Savick: 402-658-3794)

Main Street (Vehicles enter from North or South 6th Street)

Please, no scooters, bikes or skateboards


6:30 PM:  Plattsmouth Chamber Battle of the Bags Cornhole Tournament / Check-In: 5:45 PM at 4th & Main

Register by Sep 4th (Cindy Cruse: 402-296-6021)


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7th


7 AM - 10 AM:  Plattsmouth Volunteer Fire Department

Pancake Feed - Fire Station (402-296-6041)

9 AM:  Registration for Little Miss and Little Master

of Cornland Contest - Plattsmouth Library -

Pageant begins 10 AM

Sponsored by Plattsmouth Lions Club

(“Miss Pat” Jones): 402-203-9741)


9 AM - 1:30 PM:  Photo Contest, Flower Show

& Perennial Plant Sale - Methodist Church

(Pick up entries 12:30 PM)


9 AM - 3 PM:  Quilt Show - Methodist Church

(Pick up entries 3 PM)


10 AM - 4 PM:  Cass County Museum open -

Free admission / Pie Sale:  11 AM - 4 PM


10 AM - 6PM:  Craft Fair - Southeast Community College

Learning Center - 537 Main

(Karen Beckman: 402-297-1556)


11 AM - 11:30 AM:  In Honor & Remembrance: 

Ceremony of Final Tribute Patriotic Flag Burning -

Veterans Memorial at 4th and Main

(Kermit Reisdorph: 402-297-6196)


11 AM - 8 PM:  Plattsmouth Band Parents Food Stand -

North 5th St. & Main


11 AM - 9 PM:  Plattsmouth Blue Lightning Softball Tacos -

441 Main (in front of DC’s Waterhole)


11 AM - Midnight:  Cheers Garden -

Entertainment Plaza (Jenny Jensen: 402-690-8692)


12 noon:  Big Wheel / Trike / Bike Races - 6th & Main

(Tom & Cindy Dougherty: 402-690-7199)


12 noon:  Carnival Rides (All-day arm bands - $20)

Root Beer Tent - Methodist Church parking lot

Food Court / Vendors - North 4th & Main


12 noon - 4 PM:  Cook Log Cabin, Burlington Caboose

& Replica of Lewis & Clark’s Pirogue -

E. Main St - Free admission


12 noon - 5 PM:  Beautiful Baby Contest - 426 Main

9th Annual Cute Pet Contest - 510 Main


12:30 PM:  Little Tuggers Peddle Tractor Pull

(ages 4-12 years) - Main Street (between 4th & 5th)

(Denny Keil: 402-658-1121)

(In case of rain, event will be held at PSB Drive-Thru, 5th & Main)


1 PM - 3 PM:  PVFD Tactical Demonstrations -

Main Street (between 3rd & 4th)

(Mike Wilson: 402-296-6041)


1 PM - 4 PM:  Live Music - Nic Hermsen

Cheers Garden - Entertainment Plaza

(In case of rain, event will be held at DC’s Waterhole)

3 PM:  Cake Walk - Main Street & 6th

(near Cass County Bank)

(Christine MacLellan: 402-590-7182)


4 PM:  Parade line up - Chicago Ave & 1st Ave

(Brian Harvey: 402-306-6051)


5 PM:  Judging of Floats


5:15 PM:  Optimist Cow Chip Drop - North 6th & Ave A

(Dan Wehrbein: 402-298-8445)


5:30 PM:  Welcome, Awards Presentations &

Introduction of Grand Marshal - Grand Stage


6 PM:  GRAND PARADE


7:30 PM:  Mike Prochnow, Hypnotist - Grand Stage

(In case of rain, event will be held at TBD)


8 PM - Midnight:  Live Music with High Heel - Entertainment Plaza

(In case of rain, event will be held at VFW)


10 PM: Fireworks Extravaganza!

by Night Visions Fireworks - East Main Street

(Sponsored by City of Plattsmouth & Korn Klub)


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8th


8 AM - 1 PM:  Fly-In/Drive-In Breakfast -

Plattsmouth Airport - Served by Eagles FOE 365

(Eagles’ Club:  402-296-5257)


11 AM - 12 Noon: Sign-up for Horseshoe Tournament

Rhylander Park - Starts at 12 Noon

(Danny Covert: 402-305-6731 /

Denise Covert Zych: 402-651-1144)


12 noon:  Tractor Pull (small, garden & old) -

Plattsmouth High School

(Barry Jose: 402-297-1484)


12 noon - 4 PM:  Cass County Museum open -

Free admission


12 noon - 4 PM:  Cook Log Cabin, Burlington Caboose

& Replica of Lewis & Clark’s Pirogue -

E. Main St - Free admission


4:30 PM - 6 PM: Free Community Meal, Games

& Family Activities - Rhylander Park

(Hosanna Lutheran Church: 402-296-2662)

------------------------------------------------

All events are subject to change of time or location.

For more information please visit:

www.plattsmouthharvestfestival.com

&

www.facebook.com/plattsmouthharvestfestival


Handicap parking available at Windstream parking lot.


---------------------------------------------------


IMPORTANT!  Email any corrections, changes,

additions and/or deletions to plattsmouthharvestfestival@gmail.com