SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 


PLATTSMOUTH HARVEST FESTIVAL 2018

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

(Final Schedule)


All events are subject to change of time or location, and will be updated accordingly.

Please report changes to plattsmouthharvestfestival@gmail.com  


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6th


9 AM - 12 noon:  Quilt Entries

Methodist Church - 7th & Main


11 AM - 2 PM:  Plattsmouth Band Parents Food Stand - North 5th St. & Main

(Stacey Doty: 402-850-7680)


12 noon - 4 PM:  Cass County Museum open

Special exhibits: "Korn Karnival Memories" and "Remembering Beautiful Merritt Beach"

(Margo Prentiss: 402-296-4770)


3 PM - 6:30 PM: Plattsmouth Garden Club Flower Show & Photo Contest

Enter plants, flowers & photos - Methodist Church

(Flowers & Plants, Sharon Muller: 402-298-8312)

(Photo Contest, Chris Broshar: 402-296-3990)


5 PM - 9 PM:  Plattsmouth Band Parents Food Stand - North 5th St. & Main


5:30 PM:  Royalty Dinner - Plattsmouth State Bank

Community Room - 5th & Main


5:30 PM:  River City Carnival Rides Open

City Parking Lot & North 4th (All-evening arm bands - $15)


7 PM:  Line up for Coronation - 5th & Main Street


7:30 PM:  CORONATION - Grand Stage, Main Street

(Nancy Johnson: 402-297-2384)

Public Reception following Coronation at Plattsmouth State Bank

(In case of rain, Coronation & Reception will be held at Plattsmouth Middle School)


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7th


8:30 AM:  Business Window Display Judging

(Main Street Association/Charles Jones: 402-408-3727)


9 AM - 4 PM:  Quilt Show - Methodist Church


9 AM - 6 PM: Photo Contest, Flower Show & Perennial Plant Sale - Methodist Church


10 AM - 4 PM:  Cass County Museum open

Pie Sale:  11 AM - 4 PM

(Pies are sold whole or by the piece. Proceeds benefit the Museum's operating fund.)


11 AM - 8 PM:  Plattsmouth Band Parents Food Stand - North 5th & Main


12 noon:  Carnival Rides (All-day arm bands - $20)

Root Beer Garden - Methodist Church parking lot

(Sharon Smith: 402-297-1612)

Food Court / Vendors - North 4th & Main

(Deb Null: 402-516-4914)


12 noon - 4 PM:  Cook Log Cabin & Burlington Caboose - E. Main St - Free admission


12 noon - 6 PM:  Beautiful Baby Contest - 426 Main (Barb Wagner: 402-298-7459)

8th Annual Cute Pet Contest (sponsored by Henry-Hobscheidt Motors) - 510 Main

(Betty Henry: 402-296-4191; Carol Tilson: 402-943-9959)


12 noon:  Kiddies Parade & School line-up - 6th St & 1st Ave

(Tammy Lanum: 402-297-5609)


Farmers & Merchants line-up - 7th St & 1st Ave

(Karen Parsons: 402-321-0473; Nancy Johnson: 402-297-2384)


12:30 PM:  Judging of Kiddies Parade entries

Judging of Farmers, Merchants & School entries


1:15 PM:  Welcome - Grand Stage - Corner 6th & Main


1:15 PM:  KIDDIES / FARMERS, MERCHANTS & SCHOOL PARADE

After parade: Sweetheart of 2018 awards (Danelle Broderson: 402-320-2409)

& Pep Rally - Grand Stage


2 PM:  Egg Toss - Main Street, between 3rd & 4th Streets

(Christine MacLellan: 402-590-7182)


2:30 PM:  Cass County’s Got Talent Show - Entertainment Plaza

(Tina Harvey: 402-510-0085 / Fred & Jill Rollins: 402-871-3891)

(In case of rain, event will be held at VFW)


5 PM - 9 PM:  Car Show & Shine (Steve Felthousen: 402-850-8857)

Ugly Pick-Up Contest (Christine MacLellan: 402-590-7182)

Main Street (Vehicles enter from North or South 3rd Street)

Please, no scooters, bikes or skateboards


5 PM - Midnight:  Cheers Garden - Entertainment Plaza

(Jenny Jensen: 402-690-8692)


6 PM:  Plattsmouth Chamber Battle of the Bags Cornhole Tournament

Check-In: 5:30 PM - Main Street (between 3rd & 4th)

Register by Sep 5th (Cindy Cruse: 402-296-6021)


8 PM - Midnight:  Live Music - Lloyd McCarter & the Honky Tonk Revival

Entertainment Plaza (In case of rain, event will be held at VFW)


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8th


7 AM - 10 AM:  Plattsmouth Volunteer Fire Department

Pancake Feed - Fire Station (402-296-6041)


9 AM:  Registration for Little Miss and Little Master of Cornland Contest

Library - Sponsored by the Plattsmouth Toastmasters #3560

Pageant begins 10 AM (Kirsten Wood: 402-681-6258)


9 AM - 1:30 PM:  Photo Contest, Flower Show & Perennial Plant Sale

Methodist Church (Pick up entries 12:30 PM)


9 AM - 3 PM:  Quilt Show - Methodist Church (Pick up entries 3 PM)


9:30 AM - 11 AM:  Jazzercize Dance Party - Open to the public (all ages)

Free - Entertainment Plaza (Michelle Ford: 402-616-0455)

(In case of rain, event will be held at Jazzercize Dance Studio, 6th & Main)


10 AM - 3 PM:  Antique Tractor, Equipment & Engine Show

Main Street between 4th/5th (Barry Jose: 402-297-1484)


10 AM - 4 PM:  Cass County Museum open

Pie Sale:  11 AM - 4 PM


11 AM - 11:30 AM:  In Honor & Remembrance:  Ceremony of Final Tribute

Patriotic Flag Burning - Veterans Memorial at 4th and Main

(Kermit Reisdorph: 402-297-6196)


11 AM - 8 PM:  Plattsmouth Band Parents Food Stand - North 5th St. & Main


11 AM - Midnight:  Cheers Garden - Entertainment Plaza

(Jenny Jensen: 402-690-8692)


11:30 AM:  Chicken Chariot Races - 5th St. & Main

(Christine MacLellan: 402-590-7182)


12 noon:  Big Wheel / Trike / Bike Races - 6th & Main

(Cindy Dougherty: 402-690-7199)


12 noon:  Carnival Rides (All-day arm bands - $20)

Root Beer Tent - Methodist Church parking lot

Food Court / Vendors - North 4th & Main


12 noon - 4 PM:  Cook Log Cabin & Burlington Caboose - E. Main St - Free admission


12 noon - 5 PM:  Beautiful Baby Contest - 426 Main

8th Annual Cute Pet Contest - 510 Main


12:30 PM:  Little Tuggers Pedal Tractor Pull (ages 4-12 years)

Main Street between 4th/5th (Denny Keil: 402-658-1121)

(In case of rain, event will be held at Plattsmouth State Bank Drive-Thru, 5th & Main)


1 PM - 3 PM:  PVFD Water Fights - Main Street

(Mike Wilson: 402-296-6041)


1 PM - 4 PM:  Live Music - Lucas Minor Acoustic

Cheers Garden - Entertainment Plaza

(In case of rain, event will be held at DC’s Waterhole)


3 PM:  Cake Walk - Main Street between 5th/6th

(Christine MacLellan: 402-590-7182)


4 PM:  Parade line up - Chicago Ave & 1st Ave

(Brian Harvey: 402-306-6051)


5 PM:  Judging of Floats


5:15 PM:  Optimist Cow Chip Drop - North 6th & Ave A

(Dan Wehrbein: 402-298-8445)


5:30 PM:  Welcome - Grand Stage

Awards Presentations

Introduction of Grand Marshal


6 PM:  GRAND PARADE


7:30 PM:  Mike Prochnow, Stage Hypnotist - Grand Stage

(In case of rain, event will be held at TBD)


8 PM - Midnight:  Live Music with Chad Lee Band - Entertainment Plaza

(In case of rain, event will be held at VFW)


10 PM: Fireworks Extravaganza!

by Night Visions Fireworks - East Main Street

(Sponsored by City of Plattsmouth & Korn Klub)


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 9th


8 AM - 1 PM:  Fly-In/Drive-In Breakfast - Plattsmouth Airport

Served by Eagles FOE 365 (Eagles’ Club:  402-296-5257)


11 AM - 12 Noon: Sign-up for Horseshoe Tournament

Rhylander Park - Starts at 12 Noon

(Danny Covert: 402-305-6731 / Denise Covert Zych: 402-651-1144)


12 noon:  Tractor Pull (small, garden & old) - CANCELLED!

(Barry Jose: 402-297-1484)


12 noon - 4 PM:  Cass County Museum open


4:30 PM - 6 PM: Free Community Meal, Games & Family Activities

Rhylander Park (Hosanna Lutheran Church: 402-296-2662)


---------------------------------------------------

All events are subject to change of time or location.

For more information please visit:


www.facebook.com/plattsmouthharvestfestival


Handicap parking available at Windstream parking lot


---------------------------------------------------